Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Geeks Online Pty Ltd (ABN 35 124 901 917) (“Geeks Online”). It explains how Geeks Online handles personal information and complies with the requirements of privacy law including the Privacy Act 1988 . If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact privacy@geeksonline.com.au.

Geeks Online recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

1. Collecting information about you

Geeks Online collects personal information from customers, employees, contractors, shareholders and other individuals. We will only collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of information Geeks Online collects include the contact details of customers such as email address, name, address, date of birth and gender. We may also collect information about work we will or have done for you and about the equipment and IT systems you use.

We collect most of this information directly from individuals, such as when you register for services. Sometimes information about you may be provided to us by a third party, for example, your telecommunications service provider.

We may retain your service details in secure customer management systems. This is so that we have a record of past jobs so that we can diagnose problems faster.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact, including making audio recordings of conversations you may have with Geeks Online employees at our contact centre. You will always have the option to ask us not to make such recordings.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with services that you request and to operate our business efficiently. Geeks Online does not routinely disclose personal information or use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • required by law
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested
  • to implement our terms of service
  • the use or disclosure is permitted by this policy
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of a Geeks Online employee, another Geeks Online customer, any member of the public or Geeks Online
  • some or all of the assets and operations of the business are or may be transferred to another party by way of sale of some or all of Geeks Online business.

When you provide your personal information to us, Geeks Online will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

If you do not indicate such a preference, you will be taken to have consented to us contacting you to provide further information that may be of interest to you relating to Geeks Online products and/or services. This consent will be taken to apply until such time as you inform us that you do not wish to be contacted further.

3. Disclosing your personal information

We do not disclose information about you to advertisers. Instead, advertisers give us advertisements and tell us the kind of audience they wish to reach. Geeks Online then takes the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.

Geeks Online and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate our website, our contact centre or deliver a service, we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner such as our website designer or our telecommunications provider. We also may share your personal information with third parties who referred you to us, such as your telecommunications provider.

We may share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes, however we will never identify or disclose individual customer information for these purposes.

Under no circumstances will we or any of our related entities sell your details to marketing agencies.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

4. Employee information

Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to the handling of information about employees by Geeks Online. For information about our practices relating to employee information please contact us directly.

5. Service providers

Like many businesses, Geeks Online uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Geeks Online, such as website creators and other consultants, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Geeks Online and may use it on behalf of Geeks Online. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

6. We will not ‘spam’ you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

  • Provide you with updated information about our products and services
  • Provide you with other information about other products and services which you may have an interest in

If you are receiving promotional information about Geeks Online and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by utilising the unsubscribe button at the end of the email or e-mailing us at privacy@geeksonline.com.au or calling us on 1300 802 039 and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

7. Our website privacy practices

We may use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

8. You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by e-mailing us at privacy@geeksonline.com.au. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 14 days.

9. Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at privacy@geeksonline.com.au and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

10. Storage and security of your personal information

Geeks Online will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Geeks Online.

11. Email subscription lists

We offer an email subscription newsletter providing information relevant to our customers and any offer/information we feel is relevant to our customers. If you do not wish to subscribe to this newsletter, you will be given an option to opt-out upon registration for services and you may unsubscribe at any time by notifying us at privacy@geeksonline.com.au.

12. Illegal content

In the course of performing our services, we may come across or need to deal with information or data stored on your computer. Whilst we respect the privacy of your information, we are also required to observe laws which require the reporting of certain serious offences. Consequently, we may be required by law to report certain content to the relevant authorities.

13. Remote access

Geeks Online may provide its services to you by accessing your computer system remotely (ie. accessing your computer system externally without being on your premises). In order to effect this remote access, we will supply you with the necessary software which you will need to install on your computer. By installing this software, you consent to us accessing your computer system remotely.

This remote access facility will enable us to provide you with more timely and effective service. As with other work involving access to your system, remote access will allow us to access information stored on your computer. This Privacy Policy will continue to apply to remote access.

We will also record our sessions with you involving the use of the remote access facility. This may involve keeping a video or recording images of our interactions with you during these sessions.

14. What to do if you have a problem or question

If Geeks Online becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at privacy@geeksonline.com.au.

15. Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of services relating to hardware and software set-up, support and maintenance means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Geeks Online reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Development solutions

Web Design, Coding & Software Development

Our remote monitoring and management (RMM) platform continually monitors the stability and security
of your IT network so you can experience maximum network uptime, increase your efficiency and focus
on your core business functions.

Available services:

Web Design &
Prototype Services
Website Coding
& Installation
Responsive Mobile
& Tablet Design
App IOS + Android
Development
E-commerce
Development
Software
Development

Talk to a specialist and inquire about our design and development services.

Get a FREE quote

Our Client's Testimonials

profile-pic
Radmilla

Service was Fantastic

The service I received from "Geeks Online" was fantastic. After spending a full day on the phone to my service provider and modem company, trying to sort a wireless problem I had totally lost my patience and just wanted someone to fix the problem right away with no effort from me. Troy was able to log into my computer and with some instructions to my 10 year old son over the phone, the problem was fixed in a very short time frame. Thank you very much for the efficient service.

profile-pic
Maureene

Resolved all our Problems

We are more than happy with your service. You resolved all our problems and queries and, most importantly, gave explanations and instructions that two elderly technically impaired non-geeks could understand and follow - and in the IT world this is rare!

profile-pic
Ron

Friendly Service at a Clearly Defined Price

I was very pleased with the service by your company and have recommended it to my friends. Prompt, knowledgeable and friendly service at a clearly defined price - everything I hoped for!

profile-pic
Lara Fontana

Impressed by your Friendliness

I am very happy with the service provided and was impressed by your friendliness, professionalism and your ability to be accommodating.

profile-pic
Shaun Baldwin

Most Reliable and Efficient I.T Company

I’ve been using the services of Geeks Online since early 2009. Without doubt the most reliable and efficient I.T Company I’ve ever used.

Follow Us